Project Plan with Progress Stage 1: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with '== Contact Management system == {| !ID !Requirement !Priority !Current Progress !Comment |- |CM1 |create new partner with address | |90% |a couple of bugs. more detailed partner …') |
|||
(13 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== | ==Explanation== | ||
{| | *This is a rough plan for OpenPetra 1.0 (Stage 1). | ||
*Priority 1 means very important, Priority 2 is still important but less, etc | |||
*Estimated Effort to Completion: the effort still left. so the progress percentage and the effort still left must be edited at the same time. involves testing. | |||
== Stage 1 == | |||
{| class="prettytable" | |||
| <center>'''ID'''</center> | |||
| <center>'''Requirement'''</center> | |||
| <center>'''Priority'''</center> | |||
| <center>'''Estimated Effort to Completion'''</center> | |||
| <center>'''Current Progress'''</center> | |||
| <center>'''Comment'''</center> | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="6" | '''Contact Management system''' | |||
|- | |||
| CM1 | |||
| create new partner with address | |||
| 1 | |||
| | |||
| 90% | |||
| a couple of bugs. more detailed partner edit functions are in separate points | |||
|- | |||
| CM2 | |||
| find existing partners | |||
| 1 | |||
| | |||
| 60% | |||
| Some functionality of Petra 2.3 still missing | |||
|- | |||
| CM3 | |||
| manage partner subscriptions | |||
| 1 | |||
| | |||
| 0% | |||
| part of partner edit | |||
|- | |||
| CM4 | |||
| resolve issue with families and households | |||
| Stage 2 | |||
| | |||
| 0% | |||
| Would be a chance to make OpenPetra easier to understand. quite drastic changes | |||
|- | |||
| CM5 | |||
| manage family relationships | |||
| 2 | |||
| | |||
| 0% | |||
| part of partner edit | |||
|- | |||
| CM6 | |||
| manage other relationships | |||
| 2 | |||
| | |||
| 0% | |||
| eg. Treasurer of | |||
|- | |||
| CM7 | |||
| manage special types | |||
| 1 | |||
| | |||
| 70% | |||
| cannot delete special types yet. | |||
|- | |||
| CM8 | |||
| run reports on partners | |||
| 1 | |||
| | |||
| 40% | |||
| get a list of addresses etc. see special types report, etc | |||
|- | |||
| CM9 | |||
| create and maintain extracts | |||
| Stage 2 | |||
| | |||
| 0% | |||
| groups of partners. should be implemented better than in Petra 2.x | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="6" | '''Finance System''' | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="6" | ''GL General Ledger'' | |||
|- | |||
| GL1 | |||
| create new ledger, delete an empty ledger | |||
| 1 | |||
| | |||
| 90% | |||
| useful for users that want to start with the demo database. there is a bug with permissions | |||
|- | |||
| GL2 | |||
| maintain GLBatches, Journals, Transactions | |||
| 1 | |||
| | |||
| 80% | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| GL3 | |||
| Export and Import of GLBatches | |||
| 1 | |||
| | |||
| 90% | |||
| still needs testing | |||
|- | |||
| GL4 | |||
| Analysis Attributes | |||
| 2 | |||
| | |||
| 90% | |||
| still needs testing | |||
|- | |||
| GL5 | |||
| Maintain Account and Cost Centre Hierarchy | |||
| 1 | |||
| | |||
| 90% | |||
| still needs testing | |||
|- | |||
| GL6 | |||
| Transactions to Foreign Currency Accounts | |||
| 2 | |||
| | |||
| 0% | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| GL7 | |||
| Post Transactions | |||
| 1 | |||
| | |||
| 80% | |||
| missing the posting register report | |||
|- | |||
| GL8 | |||
| Reverse or Adjust Transactions | |||
| 1 | |||
| | |||
| 0% | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| GL9 | |||
| Reduce number of tables | |||
| 1 | |||
| | |||
| 0% | |||
| investigate a_previous_year_transaction etc | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="6" | ''Period and Year end processing'' | |||
|- | |||
| YE1 | |||
| run a period end | |||
| 2 | |||
| | |||
| 0% | |||
| create some GL transactions and post them, close a month | |||
|- | |||
| YE2 | |||
| run a year end | |||
| 2 | |||
| | |||
| 0% | |||
| create some GL transactions and post them, close a the full year | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="6" | ''Gift Processing'' | |||
|- | |||
| GR1 | |||
| maintain gift batches and gift transactions | |||
| 1 | |||
| | |||
| 30% | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| GR2 | |||
| post gift batches | |||
| 1 | |||
| | |||
| 80% | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| GR3 | |||
| import gifts from bank statements | |||
| 1 | |||
| | |||
| 70% | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| GR4 | |||
| export and import gifts from Excel/CSV | |||
| 1 | |||
| | |||
| 30% | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | GR5 | ||
|create | | print gift receipts | ||
| 1 | |||
| | |||
| 80% | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="6" | ''Accounts Payable'' | |||
|- | |||
| AP1 | |||
| manage suppliers | |||
| 3 | |||
| | |||
| 90% | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| AP2 | |||
| create AP documents | |||
| 3 | |||
| | |||
| 80% | |||
| creating invoices and credit notes | |||
|- | |||
| AP3 | |||
| approval of invoices | |||
| 4 | |||
| | |||
| 0% | |||
| a process for an office so that the manager has to approve an invoice before it can be posted | |||
|- | |||
| AP4 | |||
| posting of an invoice | |||
| 3 | |||
| | |||
| 60% | |||
| still missing analysis attributes | |||
|- | |||
| AP5 | |||
| payment of an invoice | |||
| 3 | |||
| | |||
| 40% | |||
| still missing partial payments, payments of several invoices at once, payments to several suppliers in one batch | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="6" | ''International Clearing House'' | |||
|- | |||
| ICH1 | |||
| Exchange money between countries | |||
| Stage 2 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | we won't implement this in stage 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="6" | ''Budget'' | ||
| | |- | ||
| BG1 | |||
| Create a budget for a costcentre | |||
| Stage 2 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | we won't implement this in stage 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="6" | ''Invoicing'' | ||
| | |- | ||
| AR1 | |||
| create invoices | |||
| Stage 2 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | for conference fees, hospitality, books etc; we won't implement this in stage 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | colspan="6" | ''Finance Reporting'' | ||
| | |- | ||
| FR1 | |||
| Account Detail Report | |||
| 1 | |||
| | |||
| 90% | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| FR2 | |||
| Income & Expense Statement | |||
| 1 | |||
| | |||
| 90% | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| FR3 | |||
| Balance Sheet | |||
| 1 | |||
| | |||
| 90% | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 10:34, 24 November 2010
Explanation
- This is a rough plan for OpenPetra 1.0 (Stage 1).
- Priority 1 means very important, Priority 2 is still important but less, etc
- Estimated Effort to Completion: the effort still left. so the progress percentage and the effort still left must be edited at the same time. involves testing.
Stage 1
Contact Management system | |||||
CM1 | create new partner with address | 1 | 90% | a couple of bugs. more detailed partner edit functions are in separate points | |
CM2 | find existing partners | 1 | 60% | Some functionality of Petra 2.3 still missing | |
CM3 | manage partner subscriptions | 1 | 0% | part of partner edit | |
CM4 | resolve issue with families and households | Stage 2 | 0% | Would be a chance to make OpenPetra easier to understand. quite drastic changes | |
CM5 | manage family relationships | 2 | 0% | part of partner edit | |
CM6 | manage other relationships | 2 | 0% | eg. Treasurer of | |
CM7 | manage special types | 1 | 70% | cannot delete special types yet. | |
CM8 | run reports on partners | 1 | 40% | get a list of addresses etc. see special types report, etc | |
CM9 | create and maintain extracts | Stage 2 | 0% | groups of partners. should be implemented better than in Petra 2.x | |
Finance System | |||||
GL General Ledger | |||||
GL1 | create new ledger, delete an empty ledger | 1 | 90% | useful for users that want to start with the demo database. there is a bug with permissions | |
GL2 | maintain GLBatches, Journals, Transactions | 1 | 80% | ||
GL3 | Export and Import of GLBatches | 1 | 90% | still needs testing | |
GL4 | Analysis Attributes | 2 | 90% | still needs testing | |
GL5 | Maintain Account and Cost Centre Hierarchy | 1 | 90% | still needs testing | |
GL6 | Transactions to Foreign Currency Accounts | 2 | 0% | ||
GL7 | Post Transactions | 1 | 80% | missing the posting register report | |
GL8 | Reverse or Adjust Transactions | 1 | 0% | ||
GL9 | Reduce number of tables | 1 | 0% | investigate a_previous_year_transaction etc | |
Period and Year end processing | |||||
YE1 | run a period end | 2 | 0% | create some GL transactions and post them, close a month | |
YE2 | run a year end | 2 | 0% | create some GL transactions and post them, close a the full year | |
Gift Processing | |||||
GR1 | maintain gift batches and gift transactions | 1 | 30% | ||
GR2 | post gift batches | 1 | 80% | ||
GR3 | import gifts from bank statements | 1 | 70% | ||
GR4 | export and import gifts from Excel/CSV | 1 | 30% | ||
GR5 | print gift receipts | 1 | 80% | ||
Accounts Payable | |||||
AP1 | manage suppliers | 3 | 90% | ||
AP2 | create AP documents | 3 | 80% | creating invoices and credit notes | |
AP3 | approval of invoices | 4 | 0% | a process for an office so that the manager has to approve an invoice before it can be posted | |
AP4 | posting of an invoice | 3 | 60% | still missing analysis attributes | |
AP5 | payment of an invoice | 3 | 40% | still missing partial payments, payments of several invoices at once, payments to several suppliers in one batch | |
International Clearing House | |||||
ICH1 | Exchange money between countries | Stage 2 | we won't implement this in stage 1 | ||
Budget | |||||
BG1 | Create a budget for a costcentre | Stage 2 | we won't implement this in stage 1 | ||
Invoicing | |||||
AR1 | create invoices | Stage 2 | for conference fees, hospitality, books etc; we won't implement this in stage 1 | ||
Finance Reporting | |||||
FR1 | Account Detail Report | 1 | 90% | ||
FR2 | Income & Expense Statement | 1 | 90% | ||
FR3 | Balance Sheet | 1 | 90% |